Authors’ rights: the argument I’ve been waiting for
[…] Thus, those co-authors are free to make what uses they want with their papers, including posting to ResearchGate.
Given that these authors may hold rights, ResearchGate argues that § 501(b) of the Copyright Act allows (and may even require) the court to order notification of those authors as third parties who have a “claim or interest” in the copyrighted works at issue. Section 501(b) provides that the court:
- may require written notice of the action with a copy of the complaint provided to “any person shown . . . to have or claim an interest in the copyright,” and
- shall require that such notice be served upon any person whose “interest is likely to be affected by a decision in the case,”
In addition to notification, the statute also provides for a way to actually bring third-parties into the lawsuit.