Open Access and U.S. Federal Information Policy
[…] However, even in that event, any prior non-exclusive license the author has agreed to remains valid, and the licensee may continue to rely on their license. This provision—the priority of previously issued non-exclusive licenses—is the foundation on which typical university open access policies and some funder public access mandates, including the Federal Purpose License, are built.
III.
The Federal Purpose License
Title 2 of the Code of Federal Regulations, section 200.315(b) provides that:
To the extent permitted by law, the recipient or subrecipient [of a grant] may copyright any work that is subject to copyright and was developed, or for which ownership was acquired, under a Federal award. The Federal agency reserves a royalty-free, nonexclusive, and irrevocable right to reproduce, publish, or otherwise use the work for Federal purposes and to authorize others to do so. This includes the right to require recipients and subrecipients to make such works available through agency-designated public access repositories.[45]
The reserved license has come to be known as the “Federal Purpose License.”[46]
In order to implement the Nelson Memo’s mandate to provide public access to grant-funded research, an agency must first obtain permission from the copyright holder to do so.